Our Privacy Policy

Introduction

1.1     We’re committed to safeguarding the privacy of visitors to our website. In this policy we explain how we’ll treat your personal information.
1.2     We’ll ask you to consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy when you first visit our site. By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

So you know…

2.1     This document was created using a template from SEQ Legal (http://www.seqlegal.com).

Collecting personal information

3.1     We can collect, store and use the following kinds of information that you give us:
(a)  about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths);
(b)  when you register with our website (including your email address);
(c)  when you complete your profile on our website (including your name, profile pictures, gender, date of birth, relationship status, interests and hobbies, educational details and employment details);
(d) when you subscribe to our email notifications and/or newsletters (including your name and email address);
(e) when you use the services on our website, or that’s generated as you use those services (including the timing, frequency and pattern of service use);
(f)  when you post to our website for publication on the internet (including your user name, your profile pictures and the content of your posts);
(g)     when you communicate with us or through our website (including the communication content and meta data associated with the communication);
(h)      any other personal information that you choose to send to us.
3.2     Before you share the personal information of another person with us, you must obtain that person’s consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with this policy.

Using your personal information

4.1     Personal information submitted to us through our website will be used for the purposes specified in this policy or on the relevant pages of the website.
4.2     We might use your personal information to:
(a)     manage our website and business;
(b)     personalise our website for you;
(c)     help you use the services available on our website;
(d)     supply services to you purchased through our website;
(e)     send you non-marketing commercial communications;
(f)     send you email notifications that you’ve specifically requested;
(g)      send you our email newsletter, if you’ve requested it (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require the newsletter);
(h)      send you marketing communications relating to our business or the businesses of carefully-selected third parties which we think might be of interest to you, by post or, where you’ve specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer want to receive marketing communications);
(i)     provide third parties with statistical information about our users (but those third parties won’t be able to identify any individual user from that information);
(j)      deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our website;
(k)    keep our website secure and prevent fraud;
(l)     verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of our website (including monitoring private messages sent through our website private messaging service)
4.3     If you submit personal information for publication on our website, we’ll publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the licence you grant to us.
4.4     We won’t, without your express consent, supply your personal information to any third party for the purpose of their or any other third party’s direct marketing.

Disclosing personal information

5.1     We can disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.
5.2     We can disclose your personal information to any member of our group of companies (this means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and all its subsidiaries) insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.
5.3     We can disclose your personal information:
(a)     to the extent that we’re required to do so by law;
(b)     in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;
(c)     in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
(d)     to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we’re selling (or thinking of selling); and
(e)     to anyone who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, the court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.
5.4     Except as provided in this policy, we won’t provide your personal information to third parties.

International data transfers

6.1     Information that we collect can be stored, processed in and transferred between any of the countries where we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this policy.
6.2     Information that we collect may be transferred to the following countries which don’t have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Economic Area: the United States of America, Russia, Japan, China and India.
6.3     Personal information that you publish on our website or submit for publication on our website may be available, via the internet, around the world. We can’t prevent the use or misuse of such information by others.
6.4     You expressly agree to the transfers of personal information described in this section.

Retaining personal information

7.1     This section (7) sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal information.
7.2     Personal information that we process for any purpose/s won’t be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose/s.
7.3     Notwithstanding the other provisions of this section (7), we’ll keep documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data:
(a)     to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
(b)     if we believe that they might be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings; and
(c)     in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

Security of your personal information

8.1     We’ll take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.
8.2     We’ll store all the personal information you give us on our secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers.
8.3     You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we can’t guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.
8.4     You are responsible for keeping the password you use for accessing our website confidential; we will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to our website).

Amendments

9.1     We might update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.
9.2     You should check this page occasionally to make sure you’re happy with any changes to this policy.
9.3     We may notify you of changes to this policy by email or through the private messaging system on our website.

Your rights

10.1   You can instruct us to give you any personal information we hold about you; provision of such information will be subject to:
(a)     the payment of a fee (currently fixed at £10); and
(b)     the supply of proof of your identity (for this purpose, we’ll usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address).
10.2   We can withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law.
10.3   You can instruct us at any time not to process your personal information for marketing purposes.
10.4   In practice, you’ll usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we’ll provide you with an opportunity to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

Third party websites

11.1   Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites.
11.2   We have no control over, and aren’t responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

Updating information

12.1   Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

Data protection registration

13.1   We are registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.
13.2   Our data protection registration number is ZA068921.

Our details

14.1   This website is owned and operated by Fetch Media Ltd.
14.2   We’re registered in England and Wales under registration number 07775453, and our registered office is at Regents Place, 10 Triton Street, London NW1 3BF.

14.3   Our principal place of business is at The Tea Building, Unit 3.09, 56 Shoreditch High St., London, E1 6JJ.